Activities

Inter College Sports Meet held at the Department

The Department of Education, Patna Women’s College organized an Inter College Sports Meet on 09th February, 2017. The Chief Guest for the event was Sri Anand Kishore, IAS, Chairman, Bihar School Examination Board.

The Sports Meet started with the hoisting of the College flag, which was followed by a March Past led by B.Ed. Premier Neha Rajgaria and B.Ed. Vice-Premiere Ayesha Nadeem. All the four houses with their house leaders and commanders marched past and saluted the Chief Guest.

Dr. Sister Marie Jessie A.C., Principal, Patna Women’s College, extended a warm welcome to the Chief Guest and addressed the audience.

B.Ed. trainees presented various acts like Yoga, Hoopla dance and Aerobics. In between, various sports events like 100 meter race, Sack race, Spoon and lemon race, 3 legged race, Dress Yourself and Relay race were organized.

The Individual Championship was bagged by Bibha Kumari (Vitthal College of Education, Patna). Runner-up was Magdali Beck (Dept. of Education, Patna Women’s College, Patna). The Team Championship was won by Patna Women’s College, Patna and St. Xavier’s College of Education, Patna, was the runner-up. For the images visit

https://www.facebook.com/179274465606764/photos/?tab=album&album_id=622228664644673

In the end the Chief Guest appreciated the efforts and the sportsmanship spirit of the participants. He congratulated the students and Patna Women’s College for this successful organization of Inter-College Sports Meet.

Vote of Thanks was proposed by Pooja Priyadarshini, Department of Education, Patna Women’s College, Patna.


 

Sl. No.

Name of the B.Ed. Colleges participating

1.

St. Xavier’s College of Education, Patna

2.

Bi Bi Aasia Begum Teachers’ Training College, Patna

3.

Tapindu Institute of Higher Studies, Patna

4.

Patliputra Teachers’ Training College, Patna

5.

M.S. Institute of Education, Patna

6.

Vitthal College of Education, Patna

7.

Department of Education Patna Women’s College, Patna

Winners of Athletic Events (Throws)

Held on 3rd February, 2017

Discus Throw

Position

Name

Session

College

I

Sushila Telra

2015-17

St. Xavier’s College of Education

II

Magdali Beck

2015-17

Department of Education, PWC

III

Rajeshwari Ranjan

2016-18

St. Xavier’s College of Education

Javelin Throw

Position

Name

Session

College

I

Magdali beck

2015-17

Department of Education, PWC

II

Priyanka minj

2016-18

Department of Education, PWC

III

Magdali beck

2015-17

St. Xavier’s College of Education

Shot Put

Position

Name

Session

College

I

Magdali beck

2015-17

Department of Education, PWC

II

Amulya tirkey

2016-18

St. Xavier’s College of Education

III

Magdali beck

2015-17

St. Xavier’s College of Education

Winners of Indoor Game (Badminton)

Position

Name

Session

College

I

Priyanka

2016-18

Department of Education, PWC

II

Rajeshwari Ranjan

2016-18

St. Xavier’s College of Education

III

Arshi Perveen

2015-17

Department of Education, PWC

P

Winners of Athletic Events (Jumps)

Held on 6th February, 2017

Long Jump

Position

Session

Name College

I

2015-17

Bibha Kumari Vitthal College of Education

II

2015-17

Richa Khalkho Deptt. of Education, PWC

III

2015-17

Kalyani Gupta Deptt. of Education, PWC

High Jump

Position

Session

Name College

I

2015-17

Bibha Kumari Vitthal College of Education

II

2016-18

Priyanka Minj Deptt. of Education, PWC

III

2016-18 Naima Khatoon Bi Bi Aasia Begum Teachers’ Training College

100m. Sprint (Race)

Position

Name

Session

College

I

Bibha Kumari

2015-17

Vitthal college of Education

II

Shruti Verma

2015-17

Department of Education, PWC

III

Abhilasha Prakash

2015-17

Department of Education, PWC

Sack Race

Position

Name

Session

College

I

Deepa Kumari

2016-18

St. Xavier’s College of Education

II

Richa Khalkho

2015-17

Department of Education, PWC

III

Sosan Kerketta

2015-17

St. Xavier’s College of Education

Spoon Lemon Race

Position

Name

Class

College

I

Swati Sinha

2015-17

Department of Education, PWC

II

Deepa Kumari

2016-18

St. Xavier’s College of Education

III

Shagufta Praveen

2015-17

Bi bi Aasia Begum Teacher’s Training College

Three Legged Race

Position

Name

Session

College

I

Deepa Kumari

2016-18

St. Xavier’s College of Education
Nisha Rani

2016-18

II

Abhilasha Prakash

2015-17

Department of Education, PWC
Puja Kumari

2015-17

III

Vishakha Kumari

2015-17

M.S. Institute of Education
Sweta Sinha

2015-17

Dress Yourself

Position

Name

Class

College

I

Rupam Kumari

2015-17

Department of Education, PWC

II

Nisha Kumari

2015-17

St. Xavier’s College of Education

III

Richa Khalkho

2015-17

Department of Education, PWC

Relay Race

Position

Name

Session

College

I

Pragya

2015-17

St. Xavier’s College of Education
Shalini Robert

2015-17

Sosan Kerketta

2015-17

Amulya Tirkey

2016-18

II

Abhilasha Prakash

2015-17

Department of Education, PWC
Shruti Verma

2015-17

Kumari Neha

2015-17

Kalyani Gupta

2015-17

III

Sonalika Kumari

2015-17

Tapindu Institute of Higher Studies
Kumari Lalita Pal

2015-17

Rekha

2015-17

Vandna

2015-17

Individual Champion (Winner)

Bibha Kumari (Session-2015-17) – Vitthal College of Education, Patna

Individual Champion (Runner)

Magdali Beck (Session-2015-17) – Department of Education, Patna Women’s College, Patna

Team Championship (Winner)

Department of Education, Patna Women’s College, Patna

Team Championship (Runner)

St. Xavier’s College of Education, Patna

 

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *